the agencies operate.
[…] Reports on all studies, data, and analysis must be included by the sponsor and the sponsor must provide details on:
•Proposed labeling
•Safety updates
•Drug misuse potential
•Patent information
•Any data from studies that may have been conducted outside of the US
•Institutional review board compliance information
•Directions for use
The NDA consists of a cover letter and a completed Form FDA-356h with other supportive documentations.7 21 CFR § 314.50 describes the content and format of an NDA; for a new chemical entity, this states that the NDA “generally contains an application form, an index, a summary, five or six technical sections, case report tabulations of patient data, case report forms, drug samples, and labelling”. The NDA should also include the data obtained during nonclinical and clinical trials that were included in the preceding IND. (See Table 15-1)